Obtaining a C-1 Visa | | Tampa C-1 Visa Attorney

If You Are a Tampa Immigration Attorney and would like to have this site feature your law firm, please call 407 284 0510 or visit  our SEO  and Web design firm, evolveALOUD to learn more

You may also need to find an immigration attorneys in other parts of the country. Click here to go to Find Immigration Lawyers in The US.  If you are looking for a NYC Immigration Attorney simply follow the link to find out about an immigration attorney in New York CIty that can help with all of these issues.

 

C-1 Visas | Transit Visas in Tampa

The C-1 Visa, also known as the transit visa, enables travelers to exit the airport and visit tourist or shopping ventures or family. Immigrants on c-1 Visas must leave the U.S. on your departing flight. Each family member should apply for a separate C-1 visa This enables which will enable the entire family eligible to travel through the U.S.  If you are looking for a C-1 Visa you should contact an immigration attorney.

STEPS to getting c-1 visa with 

You may petition for the C visas in person or by mail. Please contact the USCIS Branch, U.S. Embassy or U.S. Consular office that has jurisdiction over the location of your home.

DOCUMENTS:

To apply for a C Visa, you must supply the following documents:

A filled-in visa application Form DS-156. Separate applications for each person are required.
Two recent photographs 1 & 1/2 inches square (37mm x 37mm) of each applicant, with the entire face visible. The picture should be taken before a light background and without head covering.
A passport, valid for travel to the United States for at least six months longer than your intended visit.
You must also prove the following:

You are entering the U.S. only to pass through in transit
You have enough funds to reach your proposed destination.
You have a ticket or other means to reach your proposed destination.
You have permission to enter the country of your final destination, if necessary.
Your stay cannot exceed 29 days