I Visa

You may also need to find an immigration attorneys in other parts of the country. Click here to go to Find Immigration Lawyers in The US.  If you are looking for a NYC Immigration Attorney simply follow the link to find out about an immigration attorney in New York CIty that can help with all of these issues.

 

The I visa is a vital tool for connecting all nations as the international community moves toward increasing globalization. The I visa is available to members of the media, such as reporters, freelance journalists, and film crew members. I visas are available to persons only to work for a foreign media outlet, or a U.S.-based subsidiary of a foreign media company.

I visas are only available to those who are based in their home country, and intend to return home after their job has been completed. The I visa applicant must prove:

That his or her stay in the U.S. will be temporary.

That he or she will have sufficient funds to stay in the U.S.

That he or she intends to return to the home country after the work has been completed.

The I visa holder’s spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21 may be eligible for derivative I status. Applicants for the derivative I visa must include a copy of the media employee’s I visa.