J-1 Visa

You may also need to find an immigration attorneys in other parts of the country. Click here to go to Find Immigration Lawyers in The US.  If you are looking for a NYC Immigration Attorney simply follow the link to find out about an immigration attorney in New York CIty that can help with all of these issues.

 

The J-1 visa is designed to provide educational and cultural exchange programs, and to promote the sharing of individuals, knowledge, and skills in education, the arts and sciences. This visa enables people to participate in exchange programs in the United States.

J-1 visa holders include students, trainees involved in on-the-job training, visiting scholars and researchers, and consultants. Although many J-1 visa holders come to the U.S. for paid on-the-job training, exchange students who visit the U.S. under this status are not permitted to work.

The J-1 applicant must prove:

That his or her stay in the U.S. will be temporary.

That he or she will have sufficient funds to stay in the U.S.

That he or she intends to return to home after the visit.

Your spouse and/or unmarried children under the age of 21 may apply for entry under J-2 status. Dependents of J-1 visa holders may work in the U.S. if they can prove that they are able to provide for their own expenses.