F-1 Visa

You may also need to find an immigration attorneys in other parts of the country. Click here to go to Find Immigration Lawyers in The US.  If you are looking for a NYC Immigration Attorney simply follow the link to find out about an immigration attorney in New York CIty that can help with all of these issues.

 

Many schools in the United States offer great opportunities for students who wish to further their education and training. The intellectual stimulation and social interaction gained by studying in the U.S. can become vital elements of a student’s growth and development.

Foreign national students who want to study in the U.S. usually apply for the F-1 visa. Vocational students most often apply for M-1 status.

F-2 status allows your spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21 to join you in the U.S. Note that you should bring them with you when you visit the consulate to apply for your F-1 visa. If your spouse and/or dependent children are joining you later, they will need to submit a copy of your USCIS Form (Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant (F-1) Student Status – for Academic and Language Students) and documents proving their relationship to you to the U.S. embassy staff. The F-2 status of spouse and children is dependent upon your F-1 status. As soon as you are no longer an F-1 student, your family will lose their F-2 status.