B-1 Visa

Everybody knows the U.S. is the best place to engage in business. And the best way to temporarily visit the U.S. to promote your business venture is under B-1 status. This merit-based visa allows access to a variety of economic opportunities in the U.S. Individuals eligible for this visa range from board members and athletes to musicians, entertainers, and servants of non-immigrants.

B-1 visa applicants must be able to prove:

The nature of the business that they plan to do.

The exact length of time that they need to conduct their business.

Their intention to return to their home country after the business has been concluded.

B-1 applicants may stay in the U.S. for up to one year.